Happy Ied Mubarak everyone!! Time to forgive each other.

So, where were you going for Lebaran Holidays? Going mudik somewhere? Hope your trip was as amazing as mine 😉

As usual, my family went to Purworejo for mudik. It’s a tradition that we have to seek our eldest to ask forgiveness of every mistake we made. The different of this year mudik is if we were used to went right at the Lebaran eve, we’re going at H+1. Suppose that everyone is planning to mudik at H-3 until H+3, since we take H+1 the traffic was so horrible. From Surabaya to Jogjakarta which usually takes time 8 hours on top with car, we’re trapped for almost 12 hours on road. Not to mention there’re so much officers guarding street, the cars volume was just too high. We went at 9 o’clock in the morning and arrived at my grandma’s home at midnight. Jeezz…

Granny’s house is an old house in front of a very large farm. Hell, I really like fresh air. We’re city’s resident rarely had such nice view. In the morning after having breakfast, my brothers asked me to take them to the beach. While still morning I don’t mind at all. And the beach was very near to Granny’s. Perfect.

enjoy the view

enjoy the view

This is just a small beach called Jatikontal. The track’s smooth enough for cars and motorcycle but very narrow. You had to be careful. It takes us about 15 minutes to reach it.

Wooo,, the smell of salt and strong wind and sand, perfect to spent our morning. The best part was the whole family is going even Granny. She looks happy we brought her, she rarely going anywhere far. No transportation plus she’s very old almost 90.

star finger circle

star finger circle

our feet, gues whose who

our feet, gues whose who

one big happy family, say embah

While adults just sitting and watching, feeling the wind blow and enjoy the view, youngsters are playing, taking pictures, catching small crabs. Haha,, it was so fun. Waves so strong and high because of strong wind blow. We saw some people fishing try to catch some shrimp but get small fish instead. Also there’s fisherman’s ships.

Close to 10 am we moved to visit our eldest uncle. That was the best brief trip ever 😀

Ini adalah repost short story yg sempat diposting di sebuah forum. Kayaknya waktu itu entah kerasukan arwah pujangga mana kok sampe bisa nulis cerita pendek angst macam gini. Hehehe… Ditulis dengan sudut pandang orang pertama alias dari sudut aku. But obviously, not really me having this situation. Eniwei, enjoy this story of me. The first and only I’ve ever made.

*pengantar*

Semua kegundahan itu menumpuk, menggunung, sampai kutakut gunungan itu akan longsor dan mengepung sekelilingku. Semua bercampur di kepala. Indeed, we have only one head. Satu kepala itu kini sudah ngebul, mesin-mesin yang bekerja di dalamnya, mesin super canggih yang tiada duanya, sudah terlalu panas dan sepertinya perlu untuk diistirahatkan sejenak.

Kerja, refreshing, penghitungan, timeline, schedule, dia, mereka, aku, semuanya bercampur aduk. Pikiran melelah, tubuh merapuh, hati meremuk. Lengkap sudah sepertinya untuk menjadikan metabolisme terganggu.

*beginning of story*

Diary sang Putri

Dia. Saat ini aku hanya mengingatnya. Masihkah aku mengikat hatiku padanya? Sampai-sampai aku tak bisa beralih pada yang lain. Dia. Mungkinkah Dia mengingatku? Kuingin Dia mengingatku, tapi sepertinya kenyataanya tidak semanis yang kubayangkan. Lalu, ada Dia yang Lain. Dia yang Lain yang sedang menunggu sebuah jawaban dariku. Harus kuapakan Dia yang Lain itu? Masih kuabaikan saja Dia yang Lain itu, demi Dia. Hanya Dia.

Sebuah suara bertanya, “Sampai kapan kau akan menunggu Dia?” Ku hanya bisa termenung, tak jua kutemukan jawaban untuk suara itu. Lalu, menyusul pertanyaan yang lain, “Kenapa kau tidak mau mempertimbangkan Dia yang Lain itu?” Masih saja ku diam membisu, tanpa jawaban. Di sudut lain, sebuah pertanyaan terlontar, “Jangan sampai kau mempertimbangkan Dia yang Lain itu hanya karena kekecewaanmu pada Dia. Tuluslah padanya kalau kau benar-benar ingin mempertimbangkan Dia yang Lain itu.” Tak kusangka, air mata menetes.

Dia. Saat aku ingin berlari darinya, selalu saja Dia menarikku kembali. Ingin rasanya hanya menjadikannya masa lalu. Tapi apa daya, pesonanya terlalu memikatku, dan akupun belum bisa melepaskan hatiku darinya. Masih saja kuabaikan Dia yang Lain demi Dia. Aku terus menipu diriku, membuat bayangan-bayangan semu, yang hanya muncul dalam mimpiku.

Apa sebenarnya mauku selama ini? Apa yang kucari? Memang benar aku memimpikan Dia, namun tak selamanya mimpi itu menjadi nyata. “Bangunlah dari mimpimu, Putri” kata suara itu. Begitu menusuk jiwa. Begitu naifkah diriku selama ini? Selalu mencari, tidak melihat dan mensyukuri apa yang ada di depan mata dan telah dihadirkan untukku. Semua yang kubangun di dunia mimpiku luluh lantak, tapi masih saja aku berniat membangun dunia yang lain dari puing-puingnya. Dunia itu, adalah sebuah benteng rapuh hatiku. Kini, dunia itu tersayat, tercabik, menjadi serpihan. Akankah ku bisa membangunnya kembali? Bentengku, perlindunganku, tempatku menyembunyikan segala letih, lelah, dan sakitku.

*end of story*

Nah ya,, setelah bongkar-bongkar isi harddisk leptop saya akhirnya saya repost juga ini short story. Hmmm… jangan bandingkan dengan tulisan profesional ya,, Ini cuma sekadar media untuk merilekskan diri.

Siapa coba yang ga kenal jerapah?? Hewan herbivora yang satu ini punya ciri khas berleher panjang, kulit bertotol, dan ada tanduk di kepalanya (tanduk bukan ya bilangnya??). Anyway, jerapah itu cantik. Gue suka banget jerapah.

Kalo dipikir-pikir, sebenernya apa sih yang bikin gue tertarik sama hewan ini? Gak tau juga ya (nah, lho galau deh). Pokoknya menurut gue jerapah itu cantik, terlepas dia itu jantan ato betina. Bayangin aja leher jenjangnya itu, kulit totol-totolnya yang aduhai, plus rambut lehernya yang jeprak sangar itu. Wiiiyyy,, takjub banget waktu liat jerapah makan. Lidahnya panjang juga.. wakakkakak…

Pernah sekali waktu gue ke ragunan. Sekali-kalinya ada temen yang bersedia nemenin gue ke ragunan demi liat jerapah. Mana abis balik kondangan pula. Bayangin kostum batik dan hi heel terus main ke ragunan. Alamaaaakkk!! Tapi puas banget bisa liat jerapah ragunan. Hehe.. padahal bentuk jerapah juga gitu-gitu aja sih.

Kalo diajak ke kebun binatang, selain jerapah, gue juga suka banget liat unta. Hewan berpunuk ini biasanya kan dijadikan tunggangan. Di bonbin kalo mau naik unta, musti bayar dulu. Bisa pilih unta ato gajah. Gue sih lebi pilih unta. Sayang jerapah ga bisa dinaikin ya,, kalo bisa, bakalan naik terus gue.. hahhaa.

Obsesi gue terhadap jerapah bikin gue berburu boneka jerapah. Buset, pertama kali cari kok susah banget ya. Giliran ada yang totol-totol jerapah tapi bentuknya malah mirip kuda. Hadeh!! Akhirnya setelah berburu beberapa lama nemu juga yang lumayan representatif. Eh, terus temen kalo ada bentuk jerapah dikit dibeli terus dikasih saya. Jadinya sekarang boneka jerapah saya ada banyak. Thanks guys!!

Baiklah, sekarang gue mau main dulu sama jerapah-jerapah gue. Si Tongki, Jepi, Jeko, Jiraf. Ada satu si jerapah mini itu belum gue namain sampe sekarang.

CS Life – Crazy Day

September 30, 2011

Hey, it’s me again. Long time no see–oops–long time not talking. Okay, I’ll just write about how crazy my job for the past few weeks.

I work at online store as a junior copywriter for the past 3 months. But then, when one of the employee is resting, I’m becoming the one who handle her job. What is it? Customer service—CS—and product checker.

Me, I was thinking that myself is adaptable, flexible, and can do multiple tasking. Yeah, quite right. Right after Lebaran, my job is handling customer via YM and phone and also direct sale without any training. It’s not my nature to become friendly with others.

For the first, I have to know every product we have promoted on the web. I knew some of the new products but I have to read and learn the older posts of other products. A bit confusing, but I learn fast.

A week goes by and come another week. I made mistakes, of course. But my boss is guiding me. And I get use to it. I’m not getting crazy with this.

The craziest day of me becoming a CS was yesterday. Too many messages asking for detail info and the phone don’t stop ringing. I can’t even talk to my fellaz. Yeah, just reading, answering questions, counting total cost, answering phone calls, yet serving the guests. Oh my.

I still have to learn lots to become good CS. How to answer customer’s complaint, how to ask them for waiting me while I’m answering phone calls or serving the guests? Fiuff. Yesterday was a long day and tiring.

While doing this CS stuffs, little by little I get too far from my origin jobdesc. When I saw the jobdesc notepad, I don’t see any CS things on my list. Still the old jobdesc. I take this responsibility automatically right after my friend asks some times for resting. Yet, my boss didn’t do any revision on those lists. Okay, if nobody is complaining, I’ll just do what I have to do. Serving customer is the most priority.

Mumpung masih dalam suasana Lebaran, eh bulan Syawal, saya mengucapkan:

Selamat Hari Raya Idul Fitri
1 Syawal 1432H
Taqabalallahu minna waminkum, Taqabbal yaa karim

Pada kemana niy pas lebaran? Mudik atau tetep stay di rumah? Yah, lebaran di manapun tetep jadi ajang kumpul keluarga ya.

Sehari sebelum lebaran saya udah sampai di desa tempat kelahiran ibunda. Tradisi tiap lebaran memang pulang kampung alias mudik. Kalo kampung saya mah asli kompleks pinggiran Sidoarjo. Hehehe

Karena siangnya lagi ga ada kerjaan, jadilah kami memutuskan jalan-jalan ke pantai dekat kediaman nenek saya. Pantai yang jauh udah pernah dimainin kok yang dekat malah belum pernah. Jadinya kami sekeluarga, termasuk nenek dan bude saya, main ke pantai. Itung-itung wisata keluarga.

Karena ga tau nama pantainya, jadinya kita ga tau juga arah tepatnya ke mana. Cuma ada perkiraannya aja. Di persimpangan tanya penduduk sekitar dan dikasih arah ke Pantai Jatimalang.

Sesampainya di lokasi, wiiiiiiiiyyy… ternyata pantainya sejuk. Ga begitu besar siy pantainya, tapi tetep asik. Airnya dingin. Wuuuzzzz…. Malah ada kolam renang mini juga buat anak balita yang pingin main air 😛

wisata keluarga

grandma with her two daughters

Tumben itu si embah mau diajak pergi jalan-jalan. Biasanya ga mau. Jadilah beliau bernostalgia di pantai. Kalo kata bude dan bulek saya siy si embah ke pantainya waktu jaman masih muda belia.

Di sekitar area pantai ada banyak rumah makan yang menyediakan menu seafood. Tinggal pilih aja mau warung yang mana. Rasanya enak lah, ga mengecewakan. Dan lagi harganya terjangkau.

Kalau ada yang pingin ke pantai dengan harga masuk yang murah dan suasana yang sejuk, bisa jajal Pantai Jatimalang. Lokasinya di Purwodadi, Purworejo, Jawa Tengah. Ikuti aja jalan Daendels, ntar pasti ada papan petunjuknya.

Recommended place lah pokoknya. Memang sih pantainya kecil, tapi cukup lah untuk wisata keluarga. Apa lagi yang punya anak kecil, bisa sambil main di kolam mini.

Car Flannel – First Try

August 14, 2011

Here we go again.

This Sunday morning, I’m intended to finally did my stitching. It’s all about flannel craft that my friend showed me not long ago. This is my first try. My very first car flannel.

First, I made my own pattern. Car pattern to be specific. Why I choose car? That’s because someone asked me. Okay, I accept that challenge.

I draw the pattern to pink flannel. I planned to make 3D car before, but when I realize I hadn’t any dacron to fill, then I just want to try my stitch skill.

I cut the pattern and stitch it. And yeah, after an hour or so, it done!

This is the picture of the car flannel.

kreasi flanel

no wheel, looks like UFO

Not so neat, ay? Hahaha.. I’m lucky I still can do the stitch without even hurting my fingers. Ill try it again until I get the best. Never too late to learn, isn’t it?

Jumat Tanpa Semangat

June 3, 2011

Today is Friday. Usually, we suppose to be happy when Friday’s come. That’s why common phrase “Thank God it’s Friday” is used.

Eh ya, tapi hari ini beneran ga semangat deh. Bukan karena semua pada cuti bersama dan gw engga. Ga tau de kenapa bisa gitu. And today’s rank is 6 of 10. I’m not telling that today was awful, just rather one of my bad days.

Yesterday, I’ve got new assignment. Make many articles for one of my company’s websites. My big boss had teaching me how to make fast article. He said that we’re not paying attention to the content yet, but they’re supposed to be enough keywords. The goal is to create traffic to our website. Once we got the traffic, soon we’ll be recreated and fix the article’s content.

He gives me a try after he gave me an example. I do as he says. My try wasn’t that bad, almost as he desired me to do. Then, I’m making two more articles that day.

Despite of my success yesterday, today was my bad day. I go to work with less spirit than usual. Rather sleepy and my eye is blurring. Right after I turned the pc on, I start to continue my last assignment. The lists were still many. Still need much works and will and creativity to meet the deadline.

After hours, I have made 3 articles of 10 targets per day. Still is too far. And when it’s nearly time to go home, my boss messaging me that I had miss few principles of making article. Hmm.. my fault. He checks my yesterday’s results and recent articles I made. He lists all of my mistakes.

I’d rather shock. But then, after he told me all of my mistakes, he did apology and telling me not to take it to mind if he reminds me. I didn’t expect that apology. I tell him I’ll just recheck and fix the mistakes. I take it in mind firstly, but then I realize that if we never knew we’ve made mistake, how could we get better in anything? I’m overwhelmed. His critic makes me better than I was. So how could I take it in mind?

I promise myself to do better tomorrow. I try to reach daily target step by step. Yesterday was 3. Today was 3. Tomorrow would be 4 or 5. Implement the suggestions I’m given.